IEEE/ACL 2006 Workshop on Spoken Language Technology, Aruba Marriott, Palm Beach, Aruba, December 10 - 13, 2006

Technical Agenda

Sunday, December 10th
10:00 - 18:00
Workshop registration
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome reception by the Pool!
Monday, December 11th, 2006
08:00 - 08:15
Opening remarks, Mazin Gilbert
08:15 - 09:00
Keynote: Steve Young - Reinforcement learning for spoken dialog systems (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
09:00 - 09:30
Invited Tutorial I, John Makhoul – Information extraction from speech (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
09:30 - 10:00
Invited Tutorial II, Dragomir R. Radev - Graph-based methods for language processing and information retrieval (Download Presentation Notes - PPT)
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:30
Poster Session I, Information Extraction And Retrieval
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:00
Invited Tutorial III, Dan Moldovan – Question/answering from speech
14:00 - 14:30
Invited Tutorial IV, Michael McTear – Spoken language understanding for conversational dialog systems (Download Presentation Notes - PPT)
14:30 - 16:30
Poster Session II, Spoken Language Understanding
16:30 - 18:00
Spoken Language Technology Demonstration Session
Tuesday, December 12th, 2006
08:15 - 09:00
Keynote: David Nahamoo - Speech Technology Opportunities and Challenges (Download Presentation Notes - PPT)
09:00 - 09:30
Invited Tutorial I, Mike Philips – Applications of spoken language technology and systems (Download Presentation Notes - PPT)
09:30 - 10:00
Invited Tutorial II, Elizabeth Strand - Designing Voice User Interfaces: Evidence from the Field (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:30
Poster Session I, Spoken and Multimodal Dialog Systems and Applications
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:00
Invited Tutorial III, Herve Bourlard – Understanding and Modeling Communication Scenes (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
14:00 - 14:30
Invited Tutorial IV, Pascale Fung - Multilingual language processing (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
14:30 - 15:00
Break
15:00 - 17:00
Poster Session II, Dialog Management
17:00 - 18:00
Panel Discussion, Chairs: Roberto Pieraccini, Roger Moore
18:30 - 21:30
Aruba-Style Banquet on the Beach!
Wednesday, December 13th, 2006
08:15 - 09:00
Keynote: Kevin Knight – Spoken Language Translation (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
09:00 - 09:30
Invited Tutorial I, Srinivas Bangalore – Widening the NLP pipeline for Spoken Language Processing (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)
09:30 - 10:00
Invited Tutorial II, Johanna Moore - Spoken Language Generation (Download Presentation Notes - PPT)
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:20
Poster Session I, Machine Translation
12:20 - 12:30
Closing remarks, Hermann Ney (Download Presentation Notes - PDF)

©2007-17 SLT2006.org -||- email: webmaster@slt2006.org -||- Last updated Monday, February 20, 2012